Processing...

Scientific Program (VOD)

images
images
images

International Society for Molecular Neurodegeneration (ISMND) 2024 Conference
Aging, Immunity and Peripheral Factors in Neurodegenerative Diseases

May 26-29, 2024, Seoul, Korea

* VOD service will be closed on September 20 (Fri), 2024

** VOD is not uploaded if the speaker or panel has not consented to the copyright agreement.
Day One, Sunday, May 26
Day One, Sunday, May 26
Arrival Day
Day Two, Monday, May 27
Time Day Two, Monday, May 27

08:30 - 08:50

Welcome Remarks

08:50 - 10:10

Session I: Molecular and Pathogenic Insights of Neurodegenerative Diseases

Co-Chair: Guojun Bu and Inhee Mook-Jung Bio

08:50 - 09:05

When and where does Alzheimer’s disease start?
Colin Masters, The Florey Institute of Neuroscience, Australia BioVOD

09:05 - 09:20

Exploring the diversity of molecular mechanisms underlying Parkinson's disease (Virtual)
Ted Dawson, Johns Hopkins University, USABioVOD

09:20 - 09:35

Molecular pathology of Alzheimer's disease and disease-modifying therapies
Takeshi Iwatsubo, The University of Tokyo, Japan BioVOD

09:35 - 09:50

From molecular mechanisms to development of targeted therapies for neurodegenerative disorders
Dimitri Krainc, Northwestern University, USA BioVOD

09:50 - 10:10

Q&AsVOD

10:10 - 10:40

Coffee Break / Exhibits

10:40 - 12:00

Session II: Genetics and Biomarkers of Neurodegenerative Diseases

Co-Chair: Henrietta Nielsen and Sang Won Seo Bio

10:40 - 10:55

Genetics of late-onset Alzheimer’s disease implicates a causal role of efferocytosis
Alison Goate, Icahn School of Medicine at Mt Sinai, USA BioVOD

10:55 - 11:10

Endogenously generated Dutch-type Abeta oligomers dysregulate presynaptic neurotransmission in the absence of detectable inflammation (Virtual)
Samuel Gandy, Icahn School of Medicine at Mt Sinai, USA BioVOD

11:10 - 11:25

Plasma biomarkers for predicting the microglial phagocytic function in neurodegenerative diseases
Seung Hyun Kim, Hanyang University, Korea BioVOD

11:25 - 11:40

Tracking immune changes in dementia using body fluid biomarkers
Charlotte Teunissen, Amsterdam UMC, The Netherlands BioVOD

11:40 - 12:00

Q&As VOD

12:00 - 13:00 Luncheon Symposium (Eisai Korea Inc.): Shifting Paradigm in Early Detection and Treatment of Alzheimer's Disease

Chair: Kee Hyung Park Bio

12:00 - 12:30

Alzheimer's disease biomarkers towards a new era in the diagnosis and treatment of AD
Seong-Ho Koh, Hanyang University College of Medicine, Korea BioVOD

12:30 - 13:00

Aricept, redefining the therapeutic landscape for AD beyond symptomatic relief
Jae-Sung Lim, University of Ulsan College of Medicine, Korea BioVOD

13:00 - 13:30

Break

13:30 - 15:10

Session III: Aging and Peripheral-Central Interactions in Neurodegeneration

Co-Chair: Riqiang Yan and Yong-Keun Jung Bio

13:30 - 13:45

Gut-neuron communication in longevity regulation
Meng Wang, Janelia Research Campus, USA BioVOD

13:45 - 14:00

Gut-brain axis in Alzheimer's disease using patients-derived organoid system
Inhee Mook-Jung, Seoul National University, Korea BioVOD

14:00 - 14:15

Role of the gut microbiome in modulation of AD-like pathology in mouse models
Sam Sisodia, University of Chicago, USA BioVOD

14:15 - 14:30

Exploring the impact of cellular senescence on brain aging and neurodegeneration
Miranda Orr, Wake Forest University, USA BioVOD

14:30 - 14:45

Sphingolipid metabolism in Alzheimer's disease
Hee Kyung Jin, Kyungpook National University, Korea BioVOD

14:45 - 15:10

Q&As VOD

15:10 - 15:40

Coffee Break / Exhibits

15:40 - 16:40

Short Talk I: BrightFocus Foundation Early Career Investigator Session

Chair: Preeti Subramanian, BrightFocus Foundation, USA Bio

15:40 - 15:50

Spatial transcriptomics reveal impact of APOE4 allele on cell-cell communication and α-synuclein aggregation in Lewy body dementia
Yunjung Jin, Mayo Clinic Jacksonville, USA VOD

15:50 - 16:00

Beneficial effects of Abca1 overexpression and LXR agonism on glial lipid accumulation and neurodegeneration in the P301S/ApoE4 tauopathy mouse model.
Alexandra Litvinchuk, Washington University in St. Louis, USA VOD

16:00 - 16:10

The understudied big tau isoform resists pathological changes
Dah-eun (Chloe) Chung, Baylor College of Medicine & Jan and Dan Duncan
Neurological Research Institute, USA VOD

16:10 - 16:20

Quantitative proteomics revealed novel protein components of amyloid fibril core.
Arun Upadhyay, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bhilai, India VOD

16:20 - 16:30

In-vivo plasma biomarker concentrations associate with postmortem AD-neuropathology in the oldest old
Linda Lorenz, Amsterdam UMC, The Netherlands VOD

16:30 - 16:40

Association of objective sleep measures and white matter limbic system integrity in community-dwelling cognitively unimpaired older black and white adults
Omonigho Bubu, NYU Grossman School of Medicine, USA VOD

16:40 - 17:20

Panel Discussion I: Biomarkers and Therapeutic Strategies

Moderator: Henrietta Nielsen

Panelists: Colin Masters, Takeshi Iwatsubo, Charlotte Teunissen, Seung Hyun Kim, Miranda Orr BioVOD

17:20 - 17:40

BrightFocus Foundation Travel Fellowship Award Ceremony

Preeti Subramanian, BrightFocus Foundation, USA Bio

17:40 - 19:30

Poster Session I / Welcome Reception
Day Three, Tuesday, May 28
Time Day Three, Tuesday, May 28

08:30 - 10:10

Session IV: Immunity and Inflammation in Neurodegeneration

Co-Chair: Seung Hyun Kim and Hoon Ryu Bio

08:30 - 08:45

APOE: Role in inflammation and neurodegeneration (Virtual)
David Holtzman, Washington University School of Medicine, USA Bio

08:45 - 09:00

Microglial pathways and APOE regulating proteins in Alzheimer’s disease
Jungsu Kim, Indiana University, USA BioVOD

09:00 - 09:15

Inflammation drives aggregate propagation
Seung-Jae Lee, Seoul National University, Korea BioVOD

09:15 - 09:30

Phagocytic roles of glial cells in neurodegenerative diseases
Won-Suk Chung, Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology, Korea Bio

09:30 - 09:45

Targeting TREM2 for Alzheimer's disease therapy
Xiaofen Chen, Xiamen University, China BioVOD

09:45 - 10:10

Q&As

10:10 - 10:40

Coffee Break / Exhibits

10:40 - 12:00

Session V: Pathogenic Mechanisms of Tau

Co-Chair: Robert Vassar and Seung-Yong Yoon Bio

10:40 - 10:55

The good, the bad and the ugly: how tau becomes toxic
Li Gan, Weill Cornell University, USA Bio

10:55 - 11:10

Tau-induced necroptosis in Alzheimer’s disease
Bart De Strooper, KU Leuven/University College London, Belgium/UK BioVOD

11:10 - 11:25

Age-related cellular vulnerability to tauopathy
Karen Duff, University College London, UK Bio

11:25 - 11:40

Altered immune response in hippocampal sparing Alzheimer’s disease may underlie greater cortical tau pathology (Virtual)
Melissa Murray, Mayo Clinic Jacksonville, USA BioVOD

11:40 - 12:00

Q&As

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch Break / Poster Session II

13:30 - 14:30

Short Talk II: Selected from submitted abstracts

Co-Chair: Hui (Iris) Zhang and YoungSoo Kim Bio

13:30 - 13:40

APOE3ch alleviates Aβ and tau pathology and neurodegeneration in the human APPNL-G-F cerebral organoid model of Alzheimer’s disease
Bai Lu, Tsinghua University, China VOD

13:40 - 13:50

Neuronal AMPK regulates microglial lipid droplet accumulation in tauopathy brain
Xu Chen, University of California San Diego, USA VOD

13:50 - 14:00

Human monocytes remain transcriptionally and functionally distinct from microglia despite long-term brain engraftment
Hayk Davtyan, University of California, Irvine, USA VOD

14:00 - 14:10

Age-dependent mitochondrial dysfunction and energy failure in human LRRK2-R1441G transgenic mice
Hui (Iris) Zhang, The University of Georgia, USA VOD

14:10 - 14:20

Parkinson's disease susceptibility loci are mediated through gene expression or splicing in microglia
Towfique Raj, Icahn School of Medicine at Mt Sinai, USA VOD

14:20 - 14:30

BACE1 as therapeutic target for spinocerebellar ataxia
Jaehong Suh, MGH / Harvard Medical School, USA

14:30 - 16:10

Session VI: Genomics and Proteomics in Neurodegeneration

Co-Chair: Yueming Li and Seong-Ho Koh Bio

14:30 - 14:45

Genetic aging in neurodegenerative disorders
Owen Ross, Mayo Clinic Jacksonville, USA BioVOD

14:45 - 15:00

Translating spatial cell atlas to tissue function in neurodegeneration
Xiao Wang, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, USA BioVOD

15:00 - 15:15

Proteogenomic approaches to study neurodegenerative disease
David Gate, Northwestern University, USA BioVOD

15:15 - 15:30

Illuminating the proteomic landscape of Alzheimer's disease: Insights from extensive profiling in human
brains and mouse models
Junmin Peng, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, USA BioVOD

15:30 - 15:45

Proteomics approaches to identify novel modifiers of tau pathology
Wilfried Rossoll, Mayo Clinic Jacksonville, USA Bio

15:45 - 16:10

Q&As

16:10 - 16:30

Coffee Break / Exhibits

16:30 - 17:20

Short Talk III: Selected from submitted abstracts

Co-Chair: Lucy Job, Molecular Neurodegeneration, USA Bio

16:30 - 16:40

Loss of TREM2 exacerbates parenchymal amyloid pathology but diminishes CAA in Tg-SwDI mice
Ling Li, University of Minnesota, USA VOD

16:40 - 16:50

Targeting p-tau217 with immunotherapy ameliorates murine tauopathy
Yingjun Zhao, Xiamen University, China VOD

16:50 - 17:00

The Mit/TFE- Vacuolar ATPase signaling and lysosome function in myelination and Alzheimer’s disease
Baiping Wang, Baylor College of Medicine, USA VOD

17:00 - 17:10

The role of autophagy in amyloid beta and tau metabolism and neurodegeneration in Alzheimer's disease
Per Nilsson, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden VOD

17:10 - 17:20

The pTau217 interactome in human Alzheimer’s disease brain tissue
Eleanor Drummond, University of Sydney, Australia VOD

17:20 - 18:00

Panel Discussion II: New Systems and Technologies to Study Aging and Neurodegeneration

Moderator: Hui ZhengBio

Panelists: David Gate, Junmin Peng, Meng Wang, Bart De Strooper, Xiao Wang, Li Gan, Renu Balyan Bio

Day Four, Wednesday, May 29
Time Day Four, Wednesday, May 29

08:30 - 09:50

Session VII: Novel Mechanisms in Neurodegeneration

Co-Chair: Hui Zheng and Jung-Joon Sung Bio

08:30 - 08:45

Role of necroptosis in neuronal death and neurodegeneration
Xiaodong Wang, National Institute of Biological Sciences, China Bio

08:45 - 09:00

Role of TDP-43 splicing repression in Alzheimer's disease exhibiting co-pathology of TDP-43
Philip Wong, Johns Hopkins University, USA BioVOD

09:00 - 09:15

Aggregation/spreading of RNA binding proteins in ALS pathogenesis
Sandrine Da Cruz, KU Leuven, Belgium BioVOD

09:15 - 09:30

Examining the therapeutic potential of microglial transplantation in chimeric models of AD and FTD (Virtual)
Matt Blurton-Jones, UC Irvine, USA BioVOD

09:30 - 09:50

Q&As

09:50 - 10:10

Coffee Break / Exhibits

10:10 - 11:30

Session VIII: Novel Mechanisms in Neurodegeneration II

Co-Chair: Jungsu Kim and Jeong Hun Kim Bio

10:10 - 10:25

The forefront of fight for vision: In vivo genome editing for retinal degeneration
Jeong Hun Kim, Seoul National University, Korea Bio

10:25 - 10:40

Neuronal regulation of microglia homeostasis in development and disease
Melanie Samuel, Baylor College of Medicine, USA BioVOD

10:40 - 10:55

Minor mismatch repair complex genes are genetic drivers of striatum neuronal-selective pathogenesis in Huntington’s disease mice

X. William Yang, University of California at Los Angeles, USA

10:55 - 11:10

Impaired lipophagy in APOE ε4 human astrocytes drives lipid accumulation and inflammation
Julia TCW, Boston University, USA VOD

11:10 - 11:30

Q&As

11:30 - 12:00

ISMND Travel Fellowship Awards & Closing Remarks